South Dakota Statutes
§ 11-2-22 — Referendum on comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance--Land uses suspended until referendum completed.
The comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, and subdivision ordinance may be referred to a vote of the qualified voters of the county pursuant to §§ 7-18A-15 to 7-18A-24 , inclusive. The effective date of the comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance on which a referendum is to be held shall be suspended by the filing of a referendum petition until the referendum process is completed. However, if a comprehensive plan, zoning ordinance, or subdivision ordinance is referred to a referendum vote, no land uses that are inconsistent with the plan or ordinance may be established between the time of adoption of the resolution or ordinance by the board, as provided in § 11-2-20 , and the time of the referendum vote.