South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-59-19 — Recovery of overpaid taxes--Time limitation.
South Dakota § 10-59-19
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-57UNIFORM ADMINISTRATION OF CERTAIN STATE TAXES
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-59-19 (2026).
A taxpayer seeking recovery of an allegedly overpaid tax, penalty, or interest shall file a claim for recovery with the secretary, within three years from the date the tax, penalty, or interest was paid or within three years from the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier. A claim for recovery not filed within three years of the date the tax was paid or within three years of the date the return was due, whichever date is earlier, is barred.