South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-46B-1 — Tax imposed on receipts from certain realty improvement contracts--Rate of tax.
South Dakota § 10-46B-1
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-46BALTERNATE REALTY IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTOR'S EXCISE TAX
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-46B-1 (2026).
There is imposed an excise tax upon the gross receipts of all prime contractors and subcontractors engaged in realty improvement contracts for those persons subject to tax under chapter 10-28 , 10-33 , 10-34 , 10-35 , 10-36 , or 10-36A or any municipal telephone company subject to chapter 9-41 or any rural water system, at the rate of two percent.