South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-46A-1 — Tax imposed on prime contractor's receipts from realty improvement contracts--Rate of tax.
South Dakota § 10-46A-1
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-45DREALTY IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTOR'S EXCISE TAX
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-46A-1 (2026).
There is imposed an excise tax upon the gross receipts of all prime contractors engaged in realty improvement contracts, at the rate of two percent.