South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-46-4 — Tax imposed on person using property.
South Dakota § 10-46-4
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-45DUSE TAX
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-46-4 (2026).
In addition, said tax is hereby imposed upon every person using, storing, or otherwise consuming such property within this state until such tax has been paid directly to a retailer or the secretary of revenue as hereinafter provided.