South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-45-16 — Exemption of commercial fertilizer used for agricultural purposes.
South Dakota § 10-45-16
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-43RETAIL SALES AND SERVICE TAX
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-45-16 (2026).
There are hereby specifically exempted from the provisions of this chapter and from the computation of the amount of tax imposed by it, gross receipts from the sale of commercial fertilizers, either liquid or solid, when five hundred pounds or more are sold in a single sale to be used exclusively for agricultural purposes.