South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-45-12.1 — Services specifically exempt from tax.
South Dakota § 10-45-12.1
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-45-12.1 (2026).
The following services enumerated in the Standard Industrial Classification Manual, 1987, as prepared by the Statistical Policy Division of the Office of Management and Budget, Office of the President are exempt from the provisions of this chapter: health services (major group 80); educational services (major group 82) except schools and educational services not elsewhere classified (industry no. 8299); social services (major group 83); agricultural services (major group 07) except veterinarian services (group no. 074) and animal specialty services, except veterinary (industry no. 0752); forestry services (group no. 085); radio and television broadcasting (group no. 483); railroad transportation (major group 40); local and suburban passenger transportation (group no. 411) except limousine