South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-4-44 — Renewable energy facilities with less than five megawatts of nameplate capacity classified--Property taxable--Exemption.
South Dakota § 10-4-44
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-2PROPERTY SUBJECT TO TAXATION
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-4-44 (2026).
For renewable energy facilities with less than five megawatts of nameplate capacity, all real property used or constructed for the purpose of producing electricity using a renewable resource as an energy source is classified for tax purposes as renewable energy property and shall be assessed and taxed in the same manner as other real property and shall be locally assessed by the county director of equalization pursuant to § 10-3-16 . For the purposes of §§ 10-4-42 to 10-4-45 , inclusive, the first fifty thousand dollars of the assessed value of the renewable energy property or seventy percent of the assessed value of the renewable energy property, whichever is greater, is exempt from the real property tax. However, for geothermal renewable energy facilities that produce energy, but not ele