South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-33A-3 — Gross receipts defined.
South Dakota § 10-33A-3
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-32TAXATION OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-33A-3 (2026).
The term, gross receipts, as used in this chapter, includes only revenue of a telecommunications company from the sale at retail of intrastate and interstate telecommunications services. Sale at retail does not include special access or toll - free incoming calls or the sale of any telecommunications service by a telecommunications company to another telecommunications company if the service is resold or becomes a component part of the sale by the second telecommunications company. Any hospital, hotel, motel, or place that provides temporary accommodations selling telecommunications services to its patients or guests is not a telecommunications company for the purposes of this chapter.