South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-29-15 — Allocation of tax proceeds to airports.
South Dakota § 10-29-15
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-29TAXATION OF AIRLINE FLIGHT PROPERTY
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-29-15 (2026).
The taxes imposed by this chapter shall be allocated by the secretary of revenue to the airports where such airline companies make regularly scheduled landings and shall be used exclusively by such airports for airport purposes as determined by the local airport governing body and approved by the Department of Transportation. Allocation shall be as follows:
(1)Twenty-five percent of the total tax assessed from each airline company shall be allocated equally to each airport in this state served by such airline company;
(2)Seventy-five percent of the total tax assessed to each airline company shall be allocated to each airport in this state served by each airline company on the basis which that ratio of total tonnage of passengers, mail, express, and freight first received and finall