South Dakota Statutes
§ 10-28-21 — Application of tax levies against railroad property--Extension in railroad tax book.
South Dakota § 10-28-21
Title 10TAXATION
Ch. 10-28TAXATION OF RAILROAD OPERATING PROPERTY
S.D. Codified Laws § 10-28-21 (2026).
All railroad property assessed by the Department of Revenue shall be taxable upon such assessment at the same rates and for the same purposes as the property of individuals within such counties, municipalities, civil townships, and lesser taxing districts. The proper officer of each taxing district shall certify to the county auditor the several amounts to be levied in such district, and the county auditor shall extend the taxes against such assessment in a book to be called the "railroad tax book," and shall transmit a copy of the taxes so extended to each railroad company.