South Dakota Statutes
§ 1-26-14 — Declaratory judgment on rules.
South Dakota § 1-26-14
Title 1STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1-25AADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE AND RULES
S.D. Codified Laws § 1-26-14 (2026).
The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the circuit court for the county of the plaintiff's residence, if it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.