South Dakota Statutes
§ 1-24-2 — Joint exercise of powers authorized--Exceptions.
South Dakota § 1-24-2
Title 1STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1-24JOINT EXERCISE OF GOVERNMENTAL POWERS
S.D. Codified Laws § 1-24-2 (2026).
Any power or powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state and jointly with any public agency of any other state or of the United States to the extent that the laws of such other state or of the United States permit such joint exercise or enjoyment. Any agency of South Dakota state government when acting jointly with any public agency may exercise and enjoy all of the powers, privileges, and authority conferred by §§ to 1-24-9 , inclusive, upon a public agency. The provisions of this section do not apply to the power to tax or police powers, unless jointly held or otherwise authorized by law.