South Dakota Statutes
§ 1-19B-62 — Ordinance requiring review of undertakings which will encroach upon, damage or destroy historic property.
South Dakota § 1-19B-62
Title 1STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1-19BCOUNTY AND MUNICIPAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACTIVITIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 1-19B-62 (2026).
Any county or municipality may enact an ordinance requiring a county or municipal historic preservation commission to review any undertaking, whether publicly or privately funded, which will encroach upon, damage, or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places. The ordinance may require the issuance of a permit before any undertaking which will encroach upon, damage, or destroy historic property may proceed. The decision to approve or deny a permit shall be based on the standards for historic preservation, restoration, and rehabilitation projects adopted by rules promulgated pursuant to § 1-19A-29 . Properties owned by the State of South Dakota are exempt from local review.