South Dakota Statutes
§ 1-19B-49 — Denial of certificate--Reasons recorded--Notice to applicant.
South Dakota § 1-19B-49
Title 1STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT
Ch. 1-19BCOUNTY AND MUNICIPAL HISTORIC PRESERVATION ACTIVITIES
S.D. Codified Laws § 1-19B-49 (2026).
If the Historic District Commission determines that a certificate of appropriateness should not be issued, the commission shall place upon its records the reasons for such determination and shall forthwith notify the applicant of such determination, furnishing the applicant an attested copy of its reasons therefor and its recommendations, if any, as appearing in the records of the commission.