South Dakota Statutes
§ 1-1-25 — When order or judgment of tribal court may be recognized in state courts.
South Dakota·Title 1 STATE AFFAIRS AND GOVERNMENT·Ch. 1-1 STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND JURISDICTION
No order or judgment of a tribal court in the State of South Dakota may be recognized as a matter of comity in the state courts of South Dakota, except under the following terms and conditions:
(1)Before a state court may consider recognizing a tribal court order or judgment the party seeking recognition shall establish by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a)The tribal court had jurisdiction over both the subject matter and the parties;
(b)The order or judgment was not fraudulently obtained;
(c)The order or judgment was obtained by a process that assures the requisites of an impartial administration of justice including but not limited to due notice and a hearing;
(d)The order or judgment complies with the laws, ordinances and regulations of the jurisdiction from whi