South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-9-770 — Attacks on final orders; appeals.
South Carolina § 63-9-770
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 9ADOPTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-770 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsection (B), after the final order, judgment, or decree of adoption is entered, no party to an adoption proceeding, and no one claiming under a party, may question the validity of the adoption because of any defect or irregularity, jurisdictional or otherwise, in the proceeding, and a party, and anyone claiming under a party, is fully bound by the order. No adoption may be attacked either directly or collaterally because of any procedural or other defect by anyone who was not a party to the adoption. The failure on the part of the court or an agency to perform duties or acts within the time required by this article does not affect the validity of any adoption proceeding.
(B)A party to an adoption proceeding may appeal a final order, judgment, or decree of adop