South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-9-350 — Withdrawal of consent or relinquishment.
South Carolina § 63-9-350
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 9ADOPTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-350 (2026).
Withdrawal of any consent or relinquishment is not permitted except by order of the court after notice and opportunity to be heard is given to all persons concerned, and except when the court finds that the withdrawal is in the best interests of the child and that the consent or relinquishment was not given voluntarily or was obtained under duress or through coercion. Any person attempting to withdraw consent or relinquishment shall file the reasons for withdrawal with the family court. The entry of the final decree of adoption renders any consent or relinquishment irrevocable.