South Carolina Statutes
§ 63-9-310 — Persons who must give consent or relinquishment.
South Carolina § 63-9-310
Title 63SOUTH CAROLINA CHILDREN'S CODE
Ch. 9ADOPTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 63-9-310 (2026).
(A)Consent or relinquishment for the purpose of adoption is required of the following persons:
(1)the adoptee, if over fourteen years of age, except where the court finds that the adoptee does not have the mental capacity to give consent, or that the best interests of the adoptee are served by not requiring consent; and either (2) the parents or surviving parent of a child conceived or born during the marriage of the parents; or (3) the mother of a child born when the mother was not married; and either (4) the father of a child born when the father was not married to the child's mother, if the child was placed with the prospective adoptive parents more than six months after the child's birth, but only if the father has maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the ch