South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-9-90 — Imposition of fees upon vote; exceptions.
South Carolina § 6-9-90
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 9BUILDING CODES
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-9-90 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing body of a county or municipality may impose fees necessary and consistent with Section 6-9-30(B) to implement and continue the programs required by this chapter upon a vote of a simple majority of the governing body unless a super majority vote is required by local ordinance.