South Carolina Statutes
§ 6-9-80 — Mandamus and injunctive relief for violation of code or regulation; penalties.
South Carolina § 6-9-80
Title 6LOCAL GOVERNMENT—PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIAL PURPOSE DISTRICTS AND OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS
Ch. 9BUILDING CODES
S.C. Code Ann. § 6-9-80 (2026).
(A)For a violation of the building codes or regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter, the local building officials, municipal or county attorneys, or other appropriate authorities of a political subdivision, or an adjacent or neighboring property owner who would be damaged by the violation, in addition to other remedies, may apply for injunctive relief, mandamus, or other appropriate proceeding. A court may grant temporary injunctive relief upon receipt of a verified complaint of an imminent danger or emergency situation.
(B)A person found to be in violation of a building code or regulation adopted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter must be cited and fined, by civil fine, in an amount not more than two hundred dollars. Before being charged with a second violation, the person