South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-9-320 — Transactions with affiliates.
South Carolina § 58-9-320
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 9TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-320 (2026).
When in the judgment of the commission there is a reasonably substantial affiliation of any telephone utility engaged in business in this State with any other corporation or person or when in the judgment of the commission any other corporation or person either exercises, or is in position to exercise, by reason of ownership or control of securities or for any other cause, any reasonably substantial control over the business or policies of any telephone utility engaged in business in this State, the burden of proof shall be upon the telephone utility to establish as determined by the commission the reasonableness, fairness, and absence of injurious effect upon the public interest of any fees or charges growing out of any transactions between any telephone utility and such other corporation