South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-9-3040 — Electric easements; civil actions; damages; liability.
South Carolina·Title 58 PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS·Ch. 9 TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
(A)If the owner of an interest in real property subject to an electric easement contends that the owner's property has been taken, destroyed, or physically damaged by the construction, installation, use, or enlargement of broadband networks within the electric easement on the owner's property that is not expressly provided for by the terms of the electric easement, the owner may file a civil action in the circuit court for the county in which the property is located to recover damages as specified by this section. All such actions must be brought within two years after the later of:
(1)the effective date of this article; or (2) the date broadband networks are first constructed or installed within the electric easement on the owner's real property. Nothing in this article shall revive any
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
South Carolina § 58-9-3040 (Electric easements; civil actions; damages; liability.) — published by Counsel Stack Legal Research, free access to 12M+ legal documents.
Legislative History
HISTORY: 2020 Act No. 175 (H.3780), SECTION 1, eff September 29, 2020. Editor's Note 2020 Act No. 175, SECTION 6, provides as follows: "SECTION 6. This act does not convey or confer any implied or express grant of authority to an investor-owned electric utility to provide broadband facilities or broadband services as defined in this act and any legal rights which may or may not belong to investor-owned electric utilities to provide broadband facilities or broadband services at the time of the passage of this act are neither expanded nor contracted by its passage."