South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-9-2630 — Tax collections and payments.
South Carolina § 58-9-2630
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 9TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-2630 (2026).
(A)A government-owned communications service provider shall pay or collect taxes annually in a manner equivalent to taxes paid by a nongovernment-owned communications service provider through payment of the following:
(1)all state taxes, including corporate income taxes under Section 12-6-530, and utility license taxes under Section 12-20-100;
(2)all local taxes, including local business license taxes, under Section 58-9-2230, together with any franchise fees and other local taxes and fees, including impact, user, service, or permit fees, pole rental fees, and rights-of-way franchise, consent, or administrative fees; and (3) all property taxes on otherwise exempt real and personal property that are directly used in the provision of a communications service.
(B)A government-owned commun