South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-9-2620 — Duties and restrictions; cost and rate computations; accounting requirements.
South Carolina·Title 58 PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS·Ch. 9 TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a government-owned communications service provider must:
(1)be subject to the same local, state, and federal regulatory, statutory, and other legal requirements to which nongovernment-owned communications service providers are subject, including regulation and other legal requirements by the commission and the Office of Regulatory Staff;
(2)not receive a financial benefit that is not available to a nongovernment-owned communications service provider on the same terms and conditions as it is available to a government-owned communications service provider, including, but not limited to, tax exemptions and governmental subsidies of any type. Tax exempt capital financing may be used consistent with Sections 58-9-2620(4)(a) and 58-9-2630(C);
(3)not