South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-9-2220 — Retail telecommunications services business license taxes; maximum rates.
South Carolina § 58-9-2220
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 9TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-2220 (2026).
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary:
(1)A business license tax levied by a municipality upon retail telecommunications services for the years 1999 through the year 2003 shall not exceed three-tenths of one percent of the gross income derived from the sale of retail telecommunications services for the preceding calendar or fiscal year which either originate or terminate in the municipality and which are charged to a service address within the municipality regardless of where these amounts are billed or paid and on which a business license tax has not been paid to another municipality. The business license tax levied by a municipality upon retail telecommunications services for the year 2004 and every year thereafter shall not exceed the business license tax rate as establi