South Carolina Statutes
§ 58-9-2030 — Condemnation powers generally.
South Carolina § 58-9-2030
Title 58PUBLIC UTILITIES, SERVICES AND CARRIERS
Ch. 9TELEPHONE, TELEGRAPH AND EXPRESS COMPANIES
S.C. Code Ann. § 58-9-2030 (2026).
Whenever any telegraph or telephone company desires to construct its lines on, over, or under the lands of any person, including a railroad or railway, and fails to agree with the owner of the lands upon the compensation to be paid as damages for the right and use, the company may secure the right and privilege by condemnation actions against the condemnees; provided, however, in condemning railroad or railway property, the telegraph or telephone company agrees to remove at its own expense, any of its poles, wires, structures, or appurtenances if at any time their existence interferes with the right of the defendant railroad or railway company to construct additional tracks, switches, crossings, warehouses, depots, turntables, water tanks, or any other structures for the use of such railro