South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-9-60 — Injury or death occasioned by intoxication or wilful intention of employee; burden of proof.
South Carolina § 42-9-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-60 (2026).
No compensation shall be payable if the injury or death was occasioned by the intoxication of the employee or by the wilful intention of the employee to injure or kill himself or another. In the event that any person claims that the provisions of this section are applicable in any case, the burden of proof shall be upon such person.