South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-9-360 — Assignments of compensation; exemptions from claims of creditors and taxes.
South Carolina § 42-9-360
Title 42WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Ch. 9COMPENSATION AND PAYMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-360 (2026).
(A)No claim for compensation under this title shall be assignable and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors and from taxes.
(B)It shall be unlawful for an authorized health care provider to actively pursue collection procedures against a workers' compensation claimant prior to the final adjudication of the claimant's claim. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the collection from and demand for collection from a workers' compensation insurance carrier or self-insured employer. Violation of this section, after written notice to the provider from the claimant or his representative that adjudication is ongoing, shall result in a penalty of five hundred dollars payable to the workers' compensation claimant.
(C)Any person who rece