South Carolina Statutes
§ 42-9-260 — Notice to commission when payments have begun; suspension or termination of payments.
South Carolina § 42-9-260
S.C. Code Ann. § 42-9-260 (2026).
(A)When an employee has been out of work due to a reported work-related injury or occupational disease for eight days, an employer may start temporary disability payments immediately and may continue these payments for up to one hundred fifty days from the date the injury or disease is reported without waiver of any grounds for good faith denial. Upon making the first payment, the employer immediately shall notify the commission, in accordance with a form prescribed by the commission, that payment of compensation has begun.
(B)Once temporary disability payments are commenced, the payments may be terminated or suspended immediately at any time within the one hundred fifty days if:
(1)the employee has returned to work; however, if the employee does not remain at work for a minimum of fift