South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-55 — Enactment of general laws affecting counties' expenditures and revenue raising; conditions; exceptions.
South Carolina·Title 4 COUNTIES·Ch. 9 COUNTY GOVERNMENT
(A)A county may not be bound by any general law requiring it to spend funds or to take an action requiring the expenditure of funds unless the General Assembly has determined that the law fulfills a state interest and the law requiring the expenditure is approved by two-thirds of the members voting in each house of the General Assembly provided a simple majority of the members voting in each house is required if one of the following applies:
(1)funds have been appropriated that have been estimated by the Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office at the time of enactment to be sufficient to fund the expenditures;
(2)the General Assembly authorizes or has authorized a county to enact a funding source not available for the county on July 1, 1993, that can be used to generate the amount of funds es