South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-430 — Powers of council and its members; authority of supervisor over certain elected officials.
South Carolina § 4-9-430
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-430 (2026).
The council shall not remove any county administrative officers or employees whom the county supervisor or any of his subordinates are empowered to appoint, unless by two-thirds vote of the members present and voting. Except for the purposes of inquiries and official investigations, neither the council nor its members shall give direct orders to any county officer or employee, either publicly or privately. With the exception of organizational policies established by the governing body, the county supervisor shall exercise no authority over any elected officials of the county whose offices were created either by the Constitution or by general law of the State.