South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-39 — Funding of systems; transfer of assets of former libraries.
South Carolina § 4-9-39
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-39 (2026).
County public library systems shall be funded by annual appropriations by the county council including millage, if any, levied specifically for the county public library system plus aid provided by the state and federal governments and other sources. If any county council levies a tax specifically for the support of a county public library system, such tax shall apply to all persons and corporations subject to school taxes. All assets and property, both real and personal, owned by any county library prior to the creation of a library system under Section 4-9-35 shall be transferred to the county by the persons or entities owning title thereto provided, however, any decision to sell or otherwise transfer the property for use other than for library purposes must be made by two-thirds majorit