South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-30 — Designation of powers under each alternative form of government except board of commissioners form.
South Carolina § 4-9-30
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 9COUNTY GOVERNMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30 (2026).
Under each of the alternate forms of government listed in Section 4-9-20, except the board of commissioners form provided for in Article 11, each county government within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general law of this State shall have the following enumerated powers which shall be exercised by the respective governing bodies thereof:
(1)to adopt, use and revise a corporate seal;
(2)to acquire real property by purchase or gift; to lease, sell or otherwise dispose of real and personal property; and to acquire tangible personal property and supplies;
(3)to make and execute contracts;
(4)to exercise powers of eminent domain for county purposes except where the land concerned is devoted to a public use; provided, however, the property of corporations not fo
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Legislative History
HISTORY: 1962 Code SECTION 14-3703; 1975 (59) 692; 1976 Act No. 601; 1976 Act No. 693; 1977 Act No. 74; 1982 Act No. 420; 1988 Act No. 312, SECTION 1, eff February 24, 1988; 1988 Act No. 495, SECTION 1, eff May 9, 1988; 1989 Act No. 176, SECTION 2, eff June 6, 1989; 1991 Act No. 114, SECTIONS 1, 2, eff June 5, 1991; 1994 Act No. 405, SECTION 1, eff May 24, 1994; 1999 Act No. 113, SECTION 21, eff June 30, 1999; 2019 Act No. 83 (H.4243), SECTION 2, eff May 22, 2019. Editor's Note 1995 Act No. 52, SECTION 1, provides as follows: "SECTION 1. In furtherance of the powers granted to the counties of this State pursuant to the provisions of Section 4-9-30, and Section 6-21-10 et seq., of the 1976 Code, each of the counties of this State is authorized to establish transportation authorities and to finance, following the public hearing and referendum required in this act, the cost of acquiring, designing, constructing, equipping and operating highways, roads, streets, and bridges, and other transportation-related projects, either alone or in partnership with other governmental entities including, but not limited to, the South Carolina Department of Transportation." 2019 Act No. 83, SECTION 9.B, provides as follows: "B. The provisions of Sections 4-9-30 and 5-7-30 relating to a professional sports team, and the provisions of Section 5-3-20 only apply so long as the job and payroll provisions of Section 12-6-3360(M)(17) and (P) continue to be met by the professional sports team." Effect of Amendment The first 1988 amendment (1988 Act No. 312, SECTION 1) rewrote paragraph (7), relating to employee discharge and grievance procedures. The second 1988 amendment (1988 Act No. 495, SECTION 1) rewrote paragraph (12) adding a provision exempting from the license tax any entity exempt under any other law, and adding a provision limiting the right to levy a business license tax on businesses making loans secured by real estate. The 1989 amendment, in paragraph (5), added the third paragraph. The 1991 amendment, in paragraph (5), in what later became subparagraph (f), added "After a special tax district is created, pursuant to the provisions of this item, the governing body of the county may, by ordinance, provide that the uniform service charge be collected on an annual, semiannual, quarterly, or monthly basis." The 1994 amendment, in paragraph (12), added a sentence providing "No county license fee or tax may be levied on insurance companies." The 1999 amendment inserted "and make charges" and the last provision regarding applicability to franchises and contracts for use of public beaches in subsection (11). 2019 Act No. 83, SECTION 2, in (12), inserted the third sentence, providing that no county license fee or tax may be levied on a professional sports team.