South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-30 — Designation of powers under each alternative form of government except board of commissioners form.
South Carolina § 4-9-30
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 9COUNTY GOVERNMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30 (2026).
Under each of the alternate forms of government listed in Section 4-9-20, except the board of commissioners form provided for in Article 11, each county government within the authority granted by the Constitution and subject to the general law of this State shall have the following enumerated powers which shall be exercised by the respective governing bodies thereof:
(1)to adopt, use and revise a corporate seal;
(2)to acquire real property by purchase or gift; to lease, sell or otherwise dispose of real and personal property; and to acquire tangible personal property and supplies;
(3)to make and execute contracts;
(4)to exercise powers of eminent domain for county purposes except where the land concerned is devoted to a public use; provided, however, the property of corporations not fo