South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-195 — Grant of special property tax assessments to "rehabilitated historic property" or "low and moderate income rental property".
South Carolina·Title 4 COUNTIES·Ch. 9 COUNTY GOVERNMENT
(A)The governing body of any county by ordinance may grant the special property tax assessments authorized by this section to real property which qualifies as either "rehabilitated historic property" or as "low and moderate income rental property" in the manner provided in this section. A county governing body may designate, in its discretion, an agency or a department to perform its functions and duties pursuant to the provisions of this section in its discretion.
(1)All qualifying property may receive preliminary certification from the county governing body and upon this preliminary certification, the property must be assessed for two years on the fair market value of the property at the time the preliminary certification was made. If the project is not complete after two years, but th