South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-9-145 — Litter control officers; custodial arrest authority; number of officers; powers and duties.
South Carolina § 4-9-145
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 9COUNTY GOVERNMENT
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-145 (2026).
(A)Except as provided in subsection (B), the governing body of a county may appoint and commission as many code enforcement officers as may be necessary for the proper security, general welfare, and convenience of the county. These officers are vested with all the powers and duties conferred by law upon constables in addition to duties imposed upon them by the governing body of the county. However, no code enforcement officer commissioned under this section may perform a custodial arrest, except as provided in subsection (B). These code enforcement officers must exercise their powers on all private and public property within the county. The governing body of the county may limit the scope of a code enforcement officer's authority or the geographic area for which he is authorized to exerci