South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-620 — Acceptance of collateral in full or partial satisfaction of obligation; compulsory disposition of collateral.
South Carolina § 36-9-620
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9COMMERCIAL CODE—SECURED TRANSACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-620 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if:
(1)the debtor consents to the acceptance under subsection (c);
(2)the secured party does not receive, within the time set forth in subsection (d), a notification of objection to the proposal authenticated by:
(A)a person to which the secured party was required to send a proposal under Section 36-9-621; or (B) any other person, other than the debtor, holding an interest in the collateral subordinate to the security interest that is the subject of the proposal;
(3)if the collateral is consumer goods, the collateral is not in the possession of the debtor when the debtor consents to the acceptance; and (4) subsection (e) does not re