South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-522 — Maintenance and destruction of records.
South Carolina § 36-9-522
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-522 (2026).
(a)The filing office shall maintain a record of the information provided in a filed financing statement for at least one year after the effectiveness of the financing statement has lapsed under Section 36-9-515 with respect to all secured parties of record. The record must be retrievable by using the name of the debtor and:
(1)if the record was filed or recorded in the filing office described in Section 36-9-501(a)(1), by using the file number assigned to the initial financing statement to which the record relates and the date and time that the record was filed or recorded; or (2) if the record was filed in the filing office described in Section 36-9-501(a)(2), by using the file number assigned to the initial financing statement to which the record relates.
(b)Except to the extent that