South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-407 — Restrictions on creation or enforcement of security interest in leasehold interest or in lessor's residual interest.
South Carolina·Title 36 COMMERCIAL CODE·Ch. 9 COMMERCIAL CODE—SECURED TRANSACTIONS
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a term in a lease agreement is ineffective to the extent that it:
(1)prohibits, restricts, or requires the consent of a party to the lease to the assignment or transfer of, or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of a security interest in, an interest of a party under the lease contract or in the lessor's residual interest in the goods; or (2) provides that the assignment or transfer or the creation, attachment, perfection, or enforcement of the security interest may give rise to a default, breach, right of recoupment, claim, defense, termination, right of termination, or remedy under the lease.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in Section 36-2A-303(7), a term described in subsection (a)(2) is effective to the extent that