South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-328 — Priority of security interests in investment property.
South Carolina § 36-9-328
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-328 (2026).
The following rules govern priority among conflicting security interests in the same investment property:
(1)A security interest held by a secured party having control of investment property under Section 36-9-106 has priority over a security interest held by a secured party that does not have control of the investment property.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in items (3) and (4), conflicting security interests held by secured parties each of which has control under Section 36-9-106 rank according to priority in time of:
(A)if the collateral is a security, obtaining control;
(B)if the collateral is a security entitlement carried in a securities account and:
(i)if the secured party obtained control under Section 36-8-106(d)(1), the secured party's becoming the person for which the sec