South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-315 — Secured party ' s rights on disposition of collateral and in proceeds.
South Carolina § 36-9-315
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-315 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this article and in Section 36-2-403(2):
(1)a security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien; and (2) a security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral.
(b)Proceeds that are commingled with other property are identifiable proceeds:
(1)if the proceeds are goods, to the extent provided by Section 36-9-336; and (2) if the proceeds are not goods, to the extent that the secured party identifies the proceeds by a method of tracing, including application of equitable principles, that is permitted under law other than this article with respect t