South Carolina Statutes
§ 36-9-314 — Perfection by control.
South Carolina § 36-9-314
Title 36COMMERCIAL CODE
Ch. 9COMMERCIAL CODE—SECURED TRANSACTIONS
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-314 (2026).
(a)A security interest in investment property, deposit accounts, letter-of-credit rights, electronic chattel paper, or electronic documents may be perfected by control of the collateral under Section 36-7-106, 36-9-104, 36-9-105, 36-9-106, or 36-9-107.
(b)A security interest in deposit accounts, electronic chattel paper, letter-of-credit rights, or electronic documents is perfected by control under Section 36-7-106, 36-9-104, 36-9-105, or 36-9-107 when the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control only while the secured party retains control.
(c)A security interest in investment property is perfected by control under Section 36-9-106 from the time the secured party obtains control and remains perfected by control until:
(1)the secured party does not have control; a