South Carolina Statutes
§ 33-8-420 — Standards of conduct for officers.
South Carolina § 33-8-420
Title 33CORPORATIONS, PARTNERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Ch. 8DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS
S.C. Code Ann. § 33-8-420 (2026).
(a)An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge his duties under that authority:
(1)in good faith;
(2)with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders.
(b)In discharging his duties an officer is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(1)one or more officers or employees of the corporation whom the officer reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented; or (2) legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the officer reasonably believes are within the