South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-75-260 — State reciprocity agreements; licensure of applicants licensed in other jurisdictions or educated in foreign countries.
South Carolina § 40-75-260
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 75PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-260 (2026).
(A)The board may enter into a reciprocal agreement with a state that credentials professional counselors, marriage and family therapists, or addiction counselors if the board finds that the state has substantially the same or higher licensure requirements.
(B)(1) The board may license an individual who is currently credentialed or meets the requirements of a licensed professional counselor, licensed marriage and family therapist, or addiction counselor in another jurisdiction of the United States if the individual has met the standards defined in regulation.
(2)The board shall delineate in regulation procedures for verifying an applicant's credentials from another jurisdiction.
(3)The board may not license an applicant who is under investigation in this or another jurisdiction for an ac