South Carolina Statutes
§ 40-75-190 — Confidentiality of client communications; exceptions.
South Carolina § 40-75-190
Title 40PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Ch. 75PROFESSIONAL COUNSELORS, MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS, AND LICENSED PSYCHO-EDUCATIONAL SPECIALISTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 40-75-190 (2026).
(A)No person licensed under this chapter, and no person's employees or associates, shall disclose any information which he or she may have acquired during the course of treatment, except as required or permitted by applicable state law, federal law, or both, including, but not limited to, compliance with Sections 19-11-95, 43-35-25, 44-29-70, and 63-7-310.
(B)All communications between clients and their licensed professional counselor, marriage and family therapist, or addiction counselor are considered privileged as provided in Section 19-11-95, protecting confidences between patients of mental illness or emotional condition and licensees under this chapter, and as provided in Section 19-11-100, providing limited protection for persons engaged in the gathering of information for journal