South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-75-960 — Financial interest in title insurer or agent.
South Carolina § 38-75-960
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-960 (2026).
(A)No title insurer or title insurance agent may accept an order for, issue a title insurance policy to, or provide services to an applicant if it knows or has reason to believe that the applicant was referred to it by any producer of title business or by any associate of the producer where the producer, the associate, or both, have a financial interest in the title insurer or title agent to which business is referred unless the producer has disclosed to the buyer, seller, or lender the financial interest of the producer of title business or associate referring the title business. The disclosure must be made in writing on forms prescribed by the director or his designee. The title insurer or agent shall maintain the disclosure forms for a period of three years.
(B)Each title insurer and