South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-75-930 — Insolvency of domestic title insurer.
South Carolina·Title 38 INSURANCE·Ch. 75 PROPERTY, CASUALTY, AND TITLE INSURANCE GENERALLY
(A)If a domestic title insurer becomes insolvent, is in the process of liquidation or dissolution, or is in the possession of the director or his designee:
(1)the amount of the assets of the title insurance company equal to the reinsurance reserve then remaining may be used with the written approval of the director or his designee to pay for reinsurance of the liability of each title insurer upon all outstanding title insurance policies or reinsurance agreements to the extent for which claims for losses by the holders are not then pending. The balance of the assets, if any, equal to the reinsurance reserve then may be transferred to the general assets of the title insurer;
(2)the assets net of the reinsurance reserve must be available to pay claims for losses sustained by holders of tit