South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-75-410 — Appeals; hearings upon appeal.
South Carolina § 38-75-410
Title 38INSURANCE
Ch. 75PROPERTY, CASUALTY, AND TITLE INSURANCE GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-410 (2026).
(A)A person insured pursuant to this article or his representative or a member company who is aggrieved by an act, ruling, or decision of the association:
(1)regarding rates, classification of risks, assessments, voluntary credits, cancellation or termination of policies, or underwriting shall appeal to the director or his designee within sixty days after the act, ruling, or decision;
(2)other than those specified in item (1), may appeal to the director or his designee within thirty days after the act, ruling, or decision.
(B)A hearing held by the director or his designee pursuant to this section must be in accordance with the procedures set forth in Chapter 3, Title 38 and Article 3, Chapter 23, Title 1, "Administrative Procedures".