South Carolina Statutes
§ 38-75-210 — Policies may not exceed three years; refund of unearned premiums on cancellation of policies.
South Carolina § 38-75-210
S.C. Code Ann. § 38-75-210 (2026).
Notwithstanding any other provision of law:
(1)No policy of hazard insurance issued or delivered to cover a mobile home risk situate in South Carolina may be written to provide for a policy period in excess of three years.
(2)Every such policy, and the manual of rules and rates of every insurer issuing such policies in this State, shall provide that all premiums held by the insurer in respect to that part of the policy term subsequent to the anniversary date of the then current policy year are considered unearned and must be refunded in full if the policy is cancelled, without respect to whether cancellation is effected by the insured or insurer. In the event of cancellation during the first year of the policy term, refund of premium for that portion of the policy term must be on a pro r