South Carolina Statutes
§ 7-7-990 — Barrier-free polling places for physically handicapped electors; criteria and procedures for use.
South Carolina § 7-7-990
Title 7ELECTIONS
Ch. 7POLLING PRECINCTS AND VOTING PLACES
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-7-990 (2026).
A. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the county board of voter registration and elections in each county of the state is encouraged to make every polling place barrier free and shall provide at least one polling place, free of architectural barriers, which shall be known as the Countywide Barrier-Free Voting Precinct, for use by physically handicapped electors of the county. Such polling place may be within any existing polling place that now is barrier-free or that is made barrier-free. Any physically handicapped elector, regardless of his place of residence in the county, may vote in this polling place if he meets the following criteria:
(1)Elector either cannot ambulate without the aid of a wheelchair, leg braces, crutches or a walker, or elector suffers from a lung disease t